HSA Awards Night Celebration

Each year the Highline Soccer Association (HSA) recognizes the teams that finish first or second in their respective divisions during league play the preceding Fall Season at a special Awards Night Celebration.

The 2018 HSA Awards Night will take place at the Sealth HS Auditorium on Sunday January 28th, beginning at 6:30pm.

 
2016 League Winners

2017 Season HSA Awards Night Champions

1st or 2nd Place Division Winners

 
Club League 2017 Placement Birth Year Age G Team Name Coach 2017 Record
HSC HSA HSA 2007 U11 F HSC Pink Lightning '07 Jason Freilinger 9-0-1 (1st)
HSC HSA HSA 2007 U11 F HSC Flyers '07 Chris Pritchett 8-1-1 (2nd)
HSC HSA Div 1 2007 U11 M HSC Eagles '07 Miguel Verduzco 10-0-0 (1st)
HSC HSA Div 1 2007 U11 M HSC Blue Eagles '07 John Marquardsen 5-4-1 (2nd)
WSSC HSA Div 2 2007 U11 M WS Spurs '07 Tony Giaquinta 9-1-0 (1st)
WSSC HSA Div 2 2007 U11 M WS South Park '07 Girma Mengistu 9-1-0 (2nd)
WSSC HSA HSA 2006 U12 F WS Mud Girls '06 Daphene Balliett-Legge 8-0-0 (1st)
WSSC HSA HSA 2006 U12 F WS Flames '06 Mark Brown 8-1-0 (2nd)
WSSC HSA HSA 2006 U12 M WS Thunder '06 Tony Ferraro 9-1-0 (1st)
HSC HSA HSA 2006 U12 M HSC Aqua Fire '06 Troy Brown 7-3-0 (2nd)
WSSC SSUL 3 2007 U11 M WS Raging Bulls '07 Eric Beardemphl 7-1-1 (1st)
HSC SSUL 1 2006 U12 M HSC Eagles '06 Miguel Verduzco 7-0-1 (1st)
WSSC SSUL 3 2005 U13 M WS King Tigers '05 Ben Palmer 9-0-1 (1st)
WSSC SSUL 3 2005 U13 M WS Lightning Bolts '05 James Metcalf 8-1-1 (2nd)
HSC SSUL 3 2004 U14 M HSC Gators '04 Josh Quijano 9-1-0 (2nd)
HSC SSUL 3 2004 U14 M HSC Gunners '04 Adam Peterson 9-1-1 (1st)
HSC SSUL 3 2002 U16 M HSC Blue Thunder '02 Greg Johnson 11-0-1 (1st)
WSSC SSUL 3 2001 U18 M WS Fireballs FC '01 Brett Conway 8-3-1 (2nd)
WSSC SSUL 3 2001 U18 M WS Strikers '00 Bob St. Clair 10-0-1 (1st)
WSSC SSUL 3 1999 U19 M WS Shock '99 Dan Day 9-2-1 (1st)
WSSC SYSA SYSA Gold 2002 U16 F WS Golden Eagles '02 Michael O'Byrne 10-0-0 (1st)
HSC NPSL 3 2004 U14 M HSC Rebano '04 Marco Lopez 12-0-0 (1st)
HPFC PSPL Div 2 Blue 2009 U9 M Highline Premier Eagles '09 Hector Betancourt 8-0-0 (1st)
HPFC PSPL Classic West 2006 U12 F Highline Premier Heat '06

Juliana Edwards / Dee Abasute

9-1-0 (1st)
WSSC

Rec Cup

2006 U12 M WS Thunder '06 Tony Ferraro State Cup Winner
HSC

Rec Cup

2004 U14 M HSC Gunners '04 Adam Peterson State Cup Winner
HSC

Rec Cup

2002 U16 M HSC Blue Thunder '02 Greg Johnson State Cup Winner
Our HSA Family

 
Awards Night Celebration

HSA's Awards Night Celebration is held annual on the last Sunday evening in January of the New Year!